Is Chunk Light Tuna With Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese powder
- milk solids
- light tuna
- xanthan gum
- artificial and natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light tuna, water, ranch dressing, maltodextrin, soybean oil, milk solids, modified starch, artificial and natural flavor, cheese powder, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, nonfat dry milk, spices, salt, xanthan gum.
Check Chunk Light Tuna With Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunk Light Tuna With Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


