Is CHUNK STYLE DELUXE IMITATION CRAB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovy
  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • extracts of blue crab
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED.

Check CHUNK STYLE DELUXE IMITATION CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep