Is Chunks of white meat coated in a Tempura batter. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- skinless boneless chicken breast meat with rib meat
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SKINLESS BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BATTERED WITH BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, PREGELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check Chunks of white meat coated in a Tempura batter. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunks of white meat coated in a Tempura batter. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


