Is CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF Soy Free?

Description
Chunky beef with chili beans is a product made by Hormel. It is a U.S. inspected and passed chili with beans, contained in a 15-ounce can. This chunky beef chili is known for its good taste, according to people's opinions. It is a popular choice for those who enjoy chili with a hearty texture and the added flavor of beef. The product is readily available in its 15oz can size, making it a convenient option for consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- textured vegetable protein
- soy flour
- contains 2% or less of textured vegetable protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky beef with chili beans is a product made by Hormel. It is a U.S. inspected and passed chili with beans, contained in a 15-ounce can. This chunky beef chili is known for its good taste, according to people's opinions. It is a popular choice for those who enjoy chili with a hearty texture and the added flavor of beef. The product is readily available in its 15oz can size, making it a convenient option for consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Beef, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Salt, Corn Flour, Flavoring, Sugar, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt)
Check CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


