Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinates
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

calcium caseinates

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Locust Bean and Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep