Is CHUNKY CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE, WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check CHUNKY CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


