Is CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- mackerel
- guar gum/xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mackerel (Fish), Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Stabilisers (Starch Or Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum/xanthan Gum), Paprika (Color)), Salt
Check CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


