Is CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • mackerel

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mackerel

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mackerel (Fish), Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Stabilisers (Starch Or Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum/xanthan Gum), Paprika (Color)), Salt

Check CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep