Is Chunky, New England Clam Chowder Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dehydrated Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate), Surf Clams (Clams, Sodium Phosphate), Cream (Milk, Cream), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Colour, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavour
Check Chunky, New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky, New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


