Is Chunky Oven Chips Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Description
Chunky Oven Chips
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Description
Chunky Oven Chips
Ingredients
POTATOES (95%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rice Starch, Dextrose.
Check Chunky Oven Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky Oven Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch
Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish


