Is Chunky soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- cooked white chicken meat
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, potatoes, cooked white chicken meat, broccoli, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [vegetable color]), wheat flour, sugar, soy protein concentrate, cream, chicken broth, yeast extract, corn starch, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, titanium dioxide, chicken fat, isolated soy protein, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavor, lactic acid, butter oil, butter, corn syrup solids, dehydrated broccoli, maltodextrin, beta carotene (color).
Check Chunky soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


