Is Chunky Traditional Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein), Carrots, Enriched Egg Noodles (Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg White, Whole Egg), Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavor, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Onion Broth, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Chunky Traditional Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch