Is CHUPA CHUP SOUR BITE Share/PK200GM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 4g cholesterol carbohydrate - sugars sodium 2409 09 016

4g cholesterol carbohydrate - sugars sodium 2409 09 016

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rupt Chips R Fruit flavour gummy candies. Ingredients: glucose syrup, wheat flour, sugar, in sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid, sodium malates), hydrogenated vegetab oil, flavouring, colours (tartrazine, allura red AC, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow F Contains wheat, gluten. Made in Vietnam by Perfetti Van Melle (Vietnam) Ltd Lot N, Street 26, Song Than 2 Industrial Zone, Di An Ward, Di An City, Binh Duong Province, Vietnam. Imported & Distributed by: For Australia: Stuart Alexander & Co. Pty Ltd. Level 3,1 Smail St. Ultimo, NSW, 2007. Stuart Alexander Consumer Services: 1800 188 484 and: DKSH New Zealand Limited. 279 Railway Road, Milson, Palmerston Hong Kong: Integrated Market Services Asia Limited. 7/F, DCH Building Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Hotline: (852) 3903 411. For New North, 20 Kai Ch NUTRITION INFORMATION PERFET Servings per package: 10 Serving size: 20 g (1 sachet) Avg Quantity per Serving Energy Avg Quantity per 100 g 312 kJ (74 Cal) Protein 1560 kJ (369 Cal) Fat, total 0.4 g 2.1 g - saturated 0.5 g 2.6 g - trans fat 0.5 g 2.4g Cholesterol Carbohydrate - sugars Sodium 24 mg 09 09 0 mg 0mg 16.3 g 81.59 10.6 g 52.89 120 mg AUS & NZ recycling visit arl.o For more information AUS NZ BOO Bag Sachet

Check CHUPA CHUP SOUR BITE Share/PK200GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.