Is Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted hard-candy lollipops deliver bright fruit and cream flavors with a smooth, glassy surface and a firm, long-lasting bite. Often used as pocket treats, party favors, or classroom rewards, reviewers report enjoyable flavor variety and durability, while some note individual pieces are small and flavors can taste artificial among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted hard-candy lollipops deliver bright fruit and cream flavors with a smooth, glassy surface and a firm, long-lasting bite. Often used as pocket treats, party favors, or classroom rewards, reviewers report enjoyable flavor variety and durability, while some note individual pieces are small and flavors can taste artificial among buyers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Whey Permeate (From Milk), Mix Fruit Puree (2.3%) (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry , Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango , watermelon, Kiwi), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Colours (Caramel IV, Beet Red)
Check Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


