Is Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate
- whole milk powder
- cream flavour
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(For Fruit Flavours): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Puree from Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Concentrates (Beetroot, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry, Lemon, Spirulina), Paprika Oil Extract, (for Cola Flavour): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, (for Strawberry and Cream Flavour): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Fruit Puree From Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Concentrate (Beetroot), Flavourings, (Vanilla Flavour Lollipop.): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon)
Check Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


