Is Chupa Chups Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder, mix fruit puree (apple, cherry, raspberry, pineapple, lime, !emon, strawberx peach, banara, orange, blueberry, blackberry, mango, watermelon, kiwi) (1,8%), acids (lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid), whole milk powder, flavourings, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), cocoa extract, colours (caramel ! v, paprika oleoresins curcumin, beet red), creamy products contain milk, all products may contain traces of mil made/in vietnam by: perfetti van melle vietnam, lot n, road no, 26 song than e zone ii, di an district, binh duong province, vietnam, imported , distributed tor australia: stuart alexander , co, pty ltd,, level 3, 1 smail st,, ultimo nsw, 2007, ștua alexander consumer services:180q,188 484, for new zealand: dksh new zealand limited,, 279 rajlway, road, milson, pafmerston north 4470 ",,, !,,,
Check Chupa Chups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


