Is CHURN STYLE ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chunks

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
milkfat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHURN STYLE ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? CHURN STYLE ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful