Is CHURRO DONUT BITES, CHURRO DONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PALM OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CINNAMON, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check CHURRO DONUT BITES, CHURRO DONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHURRO DONUT BITES, CHURRO DONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


