No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Churros Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CREME FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60] SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITES, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON SUGAR PACKET: SUGAR, CINNAMON

Check Churros against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Churros | Spoonful