No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Churros Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CREME FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60] SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITES, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON SUGAR PACKET: SUGAR, CINNAMON

Check Churros against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Churros | Spoonful