Is CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM); CHUTNEY {APPLES, PURE CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, CRANBERRIES, PEACHES, CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED APRICOTS, RAISINS, GINGER ROOT, ROASTED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAM GUM, CURRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, CHILI POWDER}; SCALLIONS; CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN); MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING); GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDIFYING AGENT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)]; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); SALT; NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM; SPICE.

Check CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping