Is CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM); CHUTNEY {APPLES, PURE CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, CRANBERRIES, PEACHES, CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED APRICOTS, RAISINS, GINGER ROOT, ROASTED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAM GUM, CURRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, CHILI POWDER}; SCALLIONS; CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN); MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING); GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDIFYING AGENT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)]; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); SALT; NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM; SPICE.
Check CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


