Is CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM); CHUTNEY {APPLES, PURE CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, CRANBERRIES, PEACHES, CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED APRICOTS, RAISINS, GINGER ROOT, ROASTED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAM GUM, CURRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, CHILI POWDER}; SCALLIONS; CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN); MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING); GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDIFYING AGENT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)]; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); SALT; NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM; SPICE.

Check CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD | Spoonful