Is Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA COD, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELERY SEED, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: FISH (ALASKA COD), WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chwan's Ancient Grain Encrust Alaska Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling