Is Chyavanprash Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jaggery, Honey, Ghee (clarified butter), Amla fruit, Cardamom seed, Long Pepper fruit, Ashwagandha root, Malabar nut tree leaf, Haritaki fruit, Boerhavia root, Tribulus fruit, Yellow-fruit Nightshade aerials, Indian Tinospora stem, Indian Kudzu root, Citric Acid, Cyperus root, Bael Tree fruit, Shatavari root
Check Chyavanprash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chyavanprash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


