Is Chyavanprash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee
  • honey
  • clarified butter

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jaggery, Honey, Ghee (clarified butter), Amla fruit, Cardamom seed, Long Pepper fruit, Ashwagandha root, Malabar nut tree leaf, Haritaki fruit, Boerhavia root, Tribulus fruit, Yellow-fruit Nightshade aerials, Indian Tinospora stem, Indian Kudzu root, Citric Acid, Cyperus root, Bael Tree fruit, Shatavari root

Check Chyavanprash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping