Is CILANTRO & GREEN CHILE SKILLET SAUCE, CILANTRO & GREEN CHILE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Water, Green Chile Peppers, Apple Cider Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Spice, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check CILANTRO & GREEN CHILE SKILLET SAUCE, CILANTRO & GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping