Is Cilantro Lime Chicken Power Bowls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheeses

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT ATTACHED, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED WHITE RICE, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CILANTRO LIME SAUCE (TOMATILLOS, WATER, CILANTRO, LIME CONCENTRATE, ROASTED HATCH JALAPENOS, HONEY, SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, CORIANDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORIANDER, CUMIN, YEAST EXTRACT), ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION.

Check Cilantro Lime Chicken Power Bowls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Frozen, Tray, Bag

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go