Is CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cilantro lime flavored long grain rice with lime spices is a side dish that is easy to make. It takes inspiration from vibrant cilantro and zesty lime, resulting in a burst of freshness. This gluten-free rice does not contain artificial flavors or MSG. People appreciate the flavor of this rice, as it is highly regarded and considered great. Overall, cilantro lime flavored long grain rice with lime spices offers a delightful and refreshing addition to any meal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lime oil & natural flavor
lime oil & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cilantro lime flavored long grain rice with lime spices is a side dish that is easy to make. It takes inspiration from vibrant cilantro and zesty lime, resulting in a burst of freshness. This gluten-free rice does not contain artificial flavors or MSG. People appreciate the flavor of this rice, as it is highly regarded and considered great. Overall, cilantro lime flavored long grain rice with lime spices offers a delightful and refreshing addition to any meal.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain, Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices (Including Cilantro, Turmeric), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Extractives of Cilantro, Lime Oil & Natural Flavor.
Check CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


