Is CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG- GRAIN RICE, ROASTED CORN, PEPPERS, ONIONS, BLACK BEANS & TOMATOES RICE BOWL, CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-accented flavor with tender protein and a mix of soft grains and crisp vegetable textures; seasoning is noticeable without being overpowering. Commonly eaten as a quick reheated lunch, weeknight dinner, or meal-prep option. Reviewers cite convenience and balanced taste, with occasional comments about inconsistent heating or portion size issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Onion, Corn, Bell Peppers, Black Beans, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Cane Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Onion, Cilantro, Lime Juice.

Check CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG- GRAIN RICE, ROASTED CORN, PEPPERS, ONIONS, BLACK BEANS & TOMATOES RICE BOWL, CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG- GRAIN RICE, ROASTED CORN, PEPPERS, ONIONS, BLACK BEANS & TOMATOES RICE BOWL, CILANTRO LIME SHRIMP is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go