Is Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork sausage meat
- pork
- calcium carbonate
pork sausage meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling Contains: Pork Sausage Meat (wheat, Metabisulphite). Pork (>80%), Breadcrumbs (fortified Wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt), Water, Stabiliser Triphosphates, Preservative Sodium Metabisulphite, Glucose, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Preservative Potassium Acetate. Pastry Contains: Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (vegetable Oil (certified Rspo Palm Oil, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Free Range Egg, Gold Linseed, Brown Linseed, Sunflower Seed, Pumpkin Seed. Contains Wheat, Metabisulphite, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Mustard, Nuts And Soya.
Check Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


