Is Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork sausage meat
- pork
- potassium acetate
- calcium carbonate
pork sausage meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling Contains: Pork Sausage Meat (wheat, Metabisulphite). Pork (>80%), Breadcrumbs (fortified Wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt), Water, Stabiliser Triphosphates, Preservative Sodium Metabisulphite, Glucose, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Preservative Potassium Acetate. Pastry Contains: Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (vegetable Oil (certified Rspo Palm Oil, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Free Range Egg, Gold Linseed, Brown Linseed, Sunflower Seed, Pumpkin Seed. Contains Wheat, Metabisulphite, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Mustard, Nuts And Soya.
Check Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinderhill Farm Original Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


