Is Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • real sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • active yogurt cultures
  • nonfat yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Real Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate And Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Filtered Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurized Dried Egg Yolk, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Parsley, Cucumber Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Tomato, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Garlic, Mustard Flour, Carrot, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (vitamin E), Celery Seeds, Spinach. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping