Is Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • real sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Real Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate And Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Filtered Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurized Dried Egg Yolk, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Parsley, Cucumber Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Tomato, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Garlic, Mustard Flour, Carrot, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (vitamin E), Celery Seeds, Spinach. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping