Is Cini Minis Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Canola Oil, Non-aluminum Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Pure Vanilla Powder (Madagascar Vanilla Bean Extractives Dextrose), Organic Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Non-gmo

Check Cini Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Cini Minis | Spoonful