Is CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR BREAKFAST BISCUITS, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits by Belvita are a delicious and wholesome breakfast option. Made with wholesome grains, these biscuits are lightly sweetened with cinnamon sugar, providing a delightful burst of flavor. They are a great alternative to traditional breakfast snacks and are free from high-fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, flavors, and sweeteners. People really enjoy these biscuits, finding them delicious and crispy. Overall, these biscuits offer a tasty and satisfying start to the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, MOLASSES, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR BREAKFAST BISCUITS, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee