Is CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR SWEET FINISHING BUTTER, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter stabilizer
  • natural butter flavor
  • grade aa butter

butter stabilizer

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE AA BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, BUTTER STABILIZER (SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR SWEET FINISHING BUTTER, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichGarnishing