Is Cinnamon Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, butter (milk), whole milk, pasteurised free range egg white, pasteurised free range egg, glucose syrup, water, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm kernel oil, modified maize starch, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cinnamon, cassia, mixed spices, salt, gelling agent (sodium alginate), cornflour, flavouring, raising agent (tetrasodium diphosphate), colour (carotenes), acidity regulator (acetic acid), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts and nuts

Check Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee