Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Cinnamon Caramel Donut 190g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • egg powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavours
  • 415
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • +5 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg powder
sweetened condensed milk
natural flavours

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Sugar, Rice Bran Oil Spread (Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Non Soy Lecithin (322)), Acidity Regulator (270)), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milk Solids, Humectants (420, 422), Ground Cinnamon (1%) (Thickener (1442)), Egg Powder, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 450), Natural Flavour, Salt, Alcohol, Stabilisers (415, 452, 440), Firming Agent (509), Preservatives (200, 202), Natural Flavours , Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (150a)

Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Cinnamon Caramel Donut 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece