Is Cinnamon Coffee Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, ERYTHRITOL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR CANE FIBER, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE (CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN), POLYDEXTROSE, CINNAMON PIECES (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITES, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, ALUMINUM SULFATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT)

Check Cinnamon Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnacking