Is CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL STREUSEL, CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural flavor
  • enriched flour
  • contains 2% or less of cinnamon, natural and artificial flavors, baking powder
  • +2 more

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
enriched bleached flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, COM STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL STREUSEL, CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnack