Is CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go