Is CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whole eggs
  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
propylene glycol
natural & artificial flavors

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CINNAMON GROUND, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR), SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR DEFATTED, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegan? CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON | Spoonful