Is CINNAMON MUFFINS, CINNAMON Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, DRY NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR] AND TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WHEY, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check CINNAMON MUFFINS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON MUFFINS, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Bread · Piece


