Is CINNAMON MUFFINS, CINNAMON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • dry nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry buttermilk
buttermilk
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, DRY NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR] AND TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WHEY, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check CINNAMON MUFFINS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go