Is Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture Dairy Free?

Description
Offers warm spice notes and hints of caramelized sweetness, with a soft, slightly dense crumb and scattered chewy fruit pockets; commonly sliced for toasting, used for sandwiches, or transformed into French toast and bread pudding. Customer reviews note consistent texture, reliable flavor balance, and ease of slicing across batches reliably.
Why it's not dairy free
- almon butter
almon butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers warm spice notes and hints of caramelized sweetness, with a soft, slightly dense crumb and scattered chewy fruit pockets; commonly sliced for toasting, used for sandwiches, or transformed into French toast and bread pudding. Customer reviews note consistent texture, reliable flavor balance, and ease of slicing across batches reliably.
Ingredients
Water, Eggs, Golden Flaxseed Meal, Raisin, Arrowroot Flour, Cashew Butter, Almon Butter, Almond Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cinnamon, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Applesauce (apples, Water). Contains Egg, Almond, Cashew, Coconut. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Pecans
Check Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


