Is CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RAISINS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON FLAKES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL], CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


