Is Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- natural flavor
- +2 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cinnamon bits (sugar, brown sugar, fructose, dextrose, cinnamon, natural flavor, caramel color, and salt), sugar, wheat gluten, soybean oil, butter (cream, salt), contains less than 2% of raisin juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, cream cheese powder (milk, culture, salt, carob bean gum, enzyme, nonfat milk), salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, enzymes, calcium propionate, citric acid, sorbic acid (to retain freshness), ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), ammonium sulfate
Check Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


