No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cinnamon Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid), Sugar, Water, Powdered Sugar, Palm Oil (Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Yeast, Whole Eggs, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg Whites, Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Soy Lecithin), Cinnamon, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate (as Preservative), Natural Flavor (Cream, Lactic Acid, Anyhydrous Milkfat, Cheddar Cheese (Pausterized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate (as Preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cinnamon Roll | Spoonful