Is Cinnamon Spice Emulsion 16 oz by OliveNation Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 1 tsp of extract
  • 1 tsp

1 tsp of extract

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Ethyl Alcohol, Triethyl Citrate, Shake Well Before Using, 1 Tsp , 1 Tsp Of Extract, Product Of The Usa

Check Cinnamon Spice Emulsion 16 oz by OliveNation against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cinnamon Spice Emulsion 16 oz by OliveNation is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking